Deutsch Deutsch   English English   Nederland  

We have prepared this privacy policy (version 13.06.2018-211063836) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), which information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options You as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we tried to describe the most important things in a simple and clear manner.

Automatic data storage
When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.
If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer where this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website you are visiting
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is being accessed
  • Date and Time
  • in files (web server log files)

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not disclose this information, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

The legal basis, according to Article 6 paragraph 1 f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by capturing web server log files.

Storage of personal data:
Personal data that you submit electronically to us on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be provided by us together with the time and the IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties.

We only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the handling of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that this information will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

If you send us personal information by e-mail - outside this website - we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail.

The legal basis, in accordance with Article 6 (1a) of the GDPR (lawfulness of processing), is that you give us consent to the processing of the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation:
According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights in principle:

    Right to correction (Article 16 GDPR)
    Right to cancellation ("Right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
    Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
    Right to a notification - Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
    Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
    Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)
    Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority whose website you can find at https://www.youtube.com/. find dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https
We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You recognize the use of this security of data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Cookies:
Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the user and only for the web application, eg. As an online store, receives meaning, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (eg Google Analytics). There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

See cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to know which cookies have been saved in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

    Safari: Manage cookies and site data with Safari
    Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer
    Chrome: Delete, activate, and manage cookies in Chrome
    Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

If you do not wish the storage of data in cookies, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow this only in individual cases. You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure to be different on your browser, it's best to seek the guidance in Google with the keyword "Delete Cookies Chrome" or "Disable cookies Chrome" in case of a Chrome browser or replace the word "Chrome" against the name of your browser, eg. For example, Edge, Firefox, Safari. If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i. disable them via browser setting, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy
We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display pictures, videos and texts.
By visiting pages representing these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.
The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they deal with your data:

     For YouTube, the Google Privacy Policy applies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

YouTube Privacy Policy:
We use YouTube, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this page of the video service.

By accessing pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and you're signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. 

Contact for privacy:

For the publication of persons or objects on the company's own website, of course, an agreement of the persons affected will always be obtained. The security of this data is ensured by the in point 4 - organizational-technical measures to the best of our knowledge and belief. If you have any questions regarding your personal data such as collection, processing or use as well as questions about your information about access, authorization, blocking or deletion, or if you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us

Pension Steinerhof
Josef und Elfi Thaler
Endfelden 84/1
6311 Oberau

Tel.: +43 5339 2117
E.Mail: steinerhof@utanet.at   

Validity and timeliness of the privacy policy:
These privacy notices may change from time to time. The changed version will also be published here. If you visit our websites again, you should read the privacy policy again.

Source:
Created with the privacy generator of firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with aestomed.at